Privacy Policy

PROMOTIVE COMMUNICATIONS PRIVACY STATEMENT


PROMOTIVE COMMUNICATION’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

This Online Privacy Statement is a simplified version of Promotive Communication’s Privacy Policy. It is designed to inform you of our practices regarding collection, use, and disclosure of information you may provide via Promotive Communications’s Web sites.

Our Privacy Policy follows the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information and complies with federal and provincial privacy laws including the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). A summary of the ten principles of fair information practices on which the Privacy Policy is based is included at the end of this Privacy Statement.

Please read this Privacy Statement completely before using or submitting information via this site.

PRIVACY QUESTIONS AND ACCESS

Bioscienceworld.ca is the Web site for Promotive Communications and its publications: Biotechnology Focus and Laboratory Focus.

This site is maintained by:

Promotive Communications
24-4 Vata Court
Aurora, ON L4G 4B6
Telephone: (905) 727-3875
Fax: (905) 727-4428

If you have a question about this statement, contact Promotive Communication’s Privacy Officer by mail at the above address, by phone, or email privacy@bioscienceworld.ca

You can also contact us at this address if you have a question about Promotive Communication’s handling of your information, if you wish to obtain a copy of information you have provided to us, or if you become aware that information you have provided is incorrect and would like us to correct it. Before we can provide information or correct any inaccuracies, however, we may ask you to verify your identity and other details that will help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond within a reasonable timeframe.

CONSENT

By using a Promotive Communications Web site, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Whenever you submit information via this site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information, personal or otherwise, as described in this Privacy Statement.

SITE REGISTRATION

The Web site Bioscienceworld.ca provides news, news analysis and other information primarily intended to support those engaged professionally in research and development, scientific and business management within organizations involved in the life science and analytical industries.

Promotive Communications does not charge a fee for visitors to access the site’s content; instead, as with many Web sites, revenue is generated through advertising and sponsorships. Our advertisers and sponsors have a reasonable expectation that visitors to the site are genuine and meet certain minimum qualifications in the field we serve. Much of the site’s content is, therefore, offered only to registered users. Information collected through the registration process is used by Promotive Communications to verify the professional profile of visitors.

COOKIES USED IN REGISTRATION

As part of the registration process we use a browser feature called a “cookie”. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a small text file. The cookie we send as part of the registration process allows the site to recognize that a visitor is a registered user and permit access to restricted sections of the site on future visits.

For a more detailed explanation of our use of cookies, please see the section,Information We May Place Automatically On Your Computer’s Hard Drive, found later in this statement.

PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

We are committed to providing you with an Internet experience that respects and protects your personal privacy choices and concerns. Personally identifying information is collected by Promotive Communications only when you specifically and knowingly provide it.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

Beyond the site registration described previously, Promotive Communications collects and uses your personal information primarily for the purpose of providing you with the products and services you have requested from us, including the delivery of the publications Biotechnology Focus and Laboratory Focus and related content; delivery of electronic or direct-mailed newsletters; and, event registration confirmations, updates and other information related to Promotive Communications events and seminars.

The information we collect is also used to communicate with you about your subscriptions and to provide you with information related to other Promotive Communications publications and services.

All e-mails sent to subscribers clearly identify the source of the e-mail as Promotive Communications or its publications.

Subscribers may elect not to receive e-mail from third parties when e-mail information is collected, and in response to any e-mail received. Subscribers may change their preferences at any time online following a link form received e-mail, by e-mailing to Promotive Communications circulation@bioscienceworld.ca or by calling the circulation department at (905) 508-3966.

If you have indicated that you are interested in receiving offers or information from selected Promotive Communications sponsors or advertisers, your personal information would also be used by Promotive Communications to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings on their behalf. Your personal information is never shared with third parties. The information submitted by them is fully screened by Promotive Communications and must, in our judgement, be of value to the life science and analytical communities. However, you always have the option to tell us not to send offers for other products or services.

If you enter a contest or participate in other promotional activities offered by Promotive Communications, your personal information will be used to administer the promotion, including the use of your name and selected other information for the purposes of contacting, announcing and promoting the winners of the promotion.

Promotive Communications may also contact you from time to time to conduct research and surveys in our ongoing effort to improve our product and service offerings, or to invite your editorial comments for articles being developed for publication.

Promotive Communications will not release your personal information to a third party without your authorization unless required to by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary in order to conform to the edicts of the law or to comply with a legal process serviced on our Web site.

Promotive Communications will only ask you to provide personal information that we need, when we need it. We will always explain why we need the information and what we intend to do with it.

We will seek your prior consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personally identifying information and you can refuse such consent. You may also withdraw your consent at a later time by giving us reasonable notice. We will notify you in advance of any change in our intent for the use or disclosure of your personally identifying information.

Your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.

DISCLOSURE

In order to effectively provide the products and services you have requested, Promotive Communications may share your personal information with selected third parties who act on our behalf as suppliers or service providers. Examples include bonded mailing houses for processing and labelling items, including publications, prior to mailing; and, Canada Post and other distributors and carriers. We provide only the information required to perform the requested service. Information provided to third parties in these circumstances may only be used for the stated purpose. It is our practice to require third party suppliers to handle information in a manner consistent with Promotive Communications’ policies.

In addition, the information collected to service your subscriptions is made available — on Promotive Communications’ premises only — for review by the Canadian Circulation Audit Bureau (CCAB), the official auditing body for magazines. The auditors may also contact randomly selected subscribers in order to verify the publisher’s circulation statements.

SUPPLEMENTING INFORMATION

From time to time we may supplement information you give us via our Web site with information we acquire from other sources, such as information to validate your address, or company information available through sources such as business directories. This is to help us maintain consistency and accuracy of the information we collect and to help us provide a better service.

NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFYING INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY

Our Web server logs information about visitors that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the type of Internet Browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using, and the domain name of the Web site from which you linked to our site or advertisement.
Also, when we collect personal data from you in a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in a non-identifiable format and combine it with other non-identifiable information. This information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us: understand trends and patterns; improve the content and design of the Promotive Communications Web site; to enable our audit bureau to verify our claims of traffic to the site; and, to help advertisers and potential advertisers assess the suitability of the site for their advertising campaigns. This information is not reviewed at an individual level.

INFORMATION WE MAY PLACE AUTOMATICALLY ON YOUR COMPUTER’S HARD DRIVE

When you access some sections of Bioscienceworld.ca or advertisements, we may store some information on your computer, in the form of a “Cookie”. A cookie is a piece of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your computer as a small text file. Cookies allow us to tailor the Web site content or advertisements to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please note, however, that blocking or disabling cookies will limit your access to non-restricted content sections, and erasing cookies will require that you re-register if you wish to access content in restricted sections of the site.

LINKS TO NON-PROMOTIVE COMMUNICATIONS WEB SITES

While Promotive Communications will seek to require third parties with whom it has agreements to follow appropriate privacy policies, we do not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of such third parties.

This site contains links to other sites not owned or controlled by Promotive Communications. Promotive Communications is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

Bioscienceworld.ca users should be aware that when they voluntarily disclose personal information (e.g., user name, e-mail address) in discussion forums that such information could be collected and used by others that do not follow our strict privacy guidelines and may result in unsolicited messages from other posters or parties.

THE 10 PRINCIPLES OF FAIR INFORMATION PRACTICES

1) Accountability: An organization is responsible for personal information under its custody and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.

2) Identifying Purposes: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.

3) Consent: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

4) Limiting Collection: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

5) Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

6) Accuracy: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

7) Safeguards: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8) Openness: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

9) Individual Access: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information, and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

10) Challenging Compliance: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization’s compliance.